Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Sheldon Davidson Solicitors Privacy Policy

Introduction

Sheldon Davidson Solicitors Limited is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the personal information we hold.
This policy explains how and why we collect, use, store and dispose of your personal information.

We may update this notice at any time. This version was last updated on 18th June 2019

About us

Sheldon Davidson Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority SRA No. 519502. Company Registered in England and Wales No. 6958532.
‘Sheldon Davidson Solicitors’, ‘SDS’, and ‘CK Claims’ are all trading styles of Sheldon Davidson Solicitors Limited and will be referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “our”.

Sheldon Davidson Solicitors Limited is the data controller which means the data you provide us with is collected, processed and stored by us.
Our Information Security Manager is Sheldon Davidson
Should you have any questions about this policy please contact us:

Sheldon Davidson
Information Security Manager
Sheldon Davidson Solicitors
219 Bury New Road
Whitefield
Manchester
M45 8GW

Tel. 0161 796 3000
Email: info@sds-solicitors.com

What does personal information mean?

Personal information means any information that relates to an individual from which the individual can be identified.

CLIENTS

(To be read in conjunction with the Terms of Business and Client Care)

We will only collect and maintain personal information from you that we require to enable us to provide legal services to you.

Personal information includes but is not limited to the following:

• Name, home address, telephone and contact numbers and email address
• Date of birth
• Details about your claim
• Your medical records
• Financial information including your income and earnings
• Bank details

Where does this information come from?

Most of your personal information is collected directly from you, by telephone, email or in person however we may also collect your information from a number of other sources including but not limited to the following:

• (Our Clients)
• Defendants
• Insurers
• Witnesses
• Social media
• Counsel
• Experts
• Third parties

How do we use this information?

We require your personal information in order to carry out your request this includes but is not limited to the following:

• Communicating with you
• Claims Administration
• Verify your identity
• Assessing your injury
• Obtain insurance policies on your behalf
• Crime Prevention
• Liaising with third parties
• Staff Training

We may also use this information for the following reasons:

• To analysis and improve our services
• Internal and regulatory Audits such as Lexcel
• Marketing e.g. Testimonials and case studies (with prior consent)

Who do we share this information with?

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties, where we are authorised to do so by you or permitted by law to do so.

Including, but not limited to the following:

• Insurers
• Law enforcement bodies
• Government organisations
• Local authorities
• Investigators
• Translation services
• Experts
• Professional Indemnity Insurers
• Confidential archiving and waste disposal providers
• IT support service providers
• Regulators
• Other public or private bodies

This includes disclosures to third-party-managed databases of insurance claims used to help prevent fraud and to regulatory bodies for the purposes of monitoring and/or enforcing our compliance with any regulatory rules/codes.

Your personal information may be transferred to any country, including countries outside the European Economic Area where the transfer is necessary for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal rights, obtaining legal advice, or in connection with any Legal Proceedings in connection with your claim. You have the right to ask for a copy of any information we hold on you and to require a correction of any incorrect information held. Any inaccurate or misleading data will be corrected as soon as possible.

Your consent to share your personal data (including medical records and reports) is vital to us successfully pursuing a claim on your behalf. If you choose at any time to withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data we will immediately stop sharing it with third parties. Please note however we are likely to terminate our work on your behalf as it is more difficult to prove a claim without such consent and data sharing.

How long do we keep this information?

After completing the work, we are entitled to keep all your papers and documents while there is money owing to us for our fees and expenses. In addition, we will keep your file of papers for you in storage for not less than six (6) years. After that, storage is on the clear understanding that we have the right to destroy your file after such period as we consider reasonable

Telephone calls made to us are recorded and monitored for compliance, training and quality purposes. Call recordings are stored on a secure database system.

VISITORS

When visiting our office we will collect personal information from you, the type of information we require will depend on the nature of your visit.

Personal information may include but it not limited to the following:

• Your name and contact information
• Verification of your identity
• The nature of your enquiry
• Billing information
• Business details

How do we use this information, and how long do we keep it for?

This information will be used to determine who you are and what the nature of your visit is.

All visitors are required to sign in and out of our visitor’s book which is located in reception. The pages are regularly archived and then destroyed after a short period of time.

Our office is installed with CCTV cameras; we feel this is essential for the safety of our staff and visitors.

Cybercrime and Fraud Alert

Please be aware that we will never send notifications of changes to our bank details by email. Fraudsters have been impersonating law firms and some clients of law firms have been tricked into forwarding monies to them. If you receive an email that appears to come from us, providing different bank details to the ones we supplied at the outset of the matter or indicating a change in our bank details, please contact the person dealing with your matter, or our accounts department directly using one of our official telephone numbers printed on our letter head.. Do not reply to the email or act on any information contained in it. We will not accept responsibility if you transfer money into an incorrect account.

Data Security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.  Access to your matter file  is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to us.  We store your data on secure servers. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org.  Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

GENERAL ENQUIRIES

When contacting us with a general enquiry, we will collect personal information from you depending on the nature of your enquiry.

Personal information may include but is not limited to the following:

• Your name and contact information
• The nature of your enquiry

How do we use this information, and how long do we keep it for?

This information will only be used for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry.

Telephone calls made to us are recorded and monitored for compliance, training and quality purposes. Call recordings are stored on a secure database system.

WEB VISITORS

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website. Our website has been checked for any compliance issues concerning SRA Regulation and the CAP code for advertising and publishing.

The website is also monitored in relation to appropriate links and to ensure that there has been no infiltration of unauthorised links or material.

Where does this information come from and how do we use it?

When browsing our website you are not required to provide any personal information. However if you wish to contact us via our website for example by completing our contact us form, we will collect your personal information. We will only use this information for the purpose you have provided it for.

Personal information may include but is not limited to the following:

• Your name and contact information
• The nature of your enquiry

When contacting us in this manner you are giving us authorisation to contact you.

We will always store your personal information securely and we will never ask you for information that we do not need.

We also collect information through the use of cookies and from your IP address. When you visit our website for the first time you will be asked to consent to our use of cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further information.

Marketing Attribution Software

We use Ruler Analytics to measure our marketing activities. This includes tracking page visits and traffic sources we receive. Calls may also be tracked (but not recorded) by Ruler Analytics for monitoring and training purposes. For opt-out information please Contact info@ruleranalytics.com or visit https://www.ruleranalytics.com

RECRUITMENT

The first stage of our recruitment process is to collect personal information about the applicant. We will only collect the personal data that we require in order to process your application.

Where does this information come from?

This information is received either direct from the applicant in person, by post, via careers@sds-solicitors.com or via a third party such as a selected recruitment agency.

Personal information includes but it not limited to the following:

• Name
• Address
• Email Address
• Education history
• Qualifications
• Employment History
• Salary
• Availability

How do we use this information?

Your personal information will be shared with the appropriate Managers in order to assess your suitability for the role.

How long do we keep this information?

Personal information for successful candidates is retained in accordance with our employee’s privacy policy a copy of which is available to all employees.

If your application is unsuccessful the information you provide will be retained securely for no longer than 6 months. We may contact you within this time where a position is seen to be suitable for you. After this period your information will be disposed of.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY

We will endeavour to resolve any of your concerns or complaints however if we are unable to do so to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the website is www.ico.org.uk or telephone 0303 13 1113

Introduction

Call us FREE on 0333 999 8800 or let us call you…

Contact Information
Details
APIL Accredited  Specialist in Personal Injury
Motor Accident Solicitors Society Associate Member
Lexel
  • Extremely helpful throughout the process, very polite & courteous, explained in detail anything I needed to know, would definitely recommend them to my family & friends.

    Miss B

  • You have done an outstanding job in dealing with my claim and treated both myself and my wife in a totally professional manner

    Mr P

  • Excellent service from start to finish

    Mr L

  • The service I was given was excellent. I had no problem with getting in touch with my solicitor or a member of staff at any time. They were always extremely helpful. I would like to thank all the staff for their time and effort they have put in for me.

    Mr H

  • I would recommend Sheldon Davidson 100% as you can be assured you will always get the best service possible.

    Mr C

  • I can honestly say that Victoria's help, support and guidance were a God send and truly welcome! I was able to reach an acceptable outcome. I would recommend SDS and Victoria in a heartbeat

    Mr M

  • Thank you for the handling of my claim! You exceeded my expectations. Great service. Great outcome.

    Mrs B

  • Jill was very professional from the moment she took over the case

    Mr M

  • Brilliant! Absolutely brilliant, whenever I needed advice they were always available!

    Mr B

  • You truly exceeded my expectations with your superb service, knowledge and smooth completion of my difficult situation.

    Mr M

  • Jill has been fantastic. I felt I could speak to her at any point and she explained the facts very well to me .always polite and pleasant. thankyou Jill

    Mrs E

  • Thank you to your company. I will be recommending Sheldon Davidson's as I have found you more than helpful and very quick

    Mr M

  • I would like to thank you for all your work on my claim and would definitely use you again

    Mr M

  • I'm very pleased with the quick and excellent service provided

    Mr G

  • All of your staff have been very friendly and helpful in every way and keeping me up to date with my claim

    Mr B

  • I have been very happy with all the help your staff have given me during my claim.

    Mr B

  • Both Victoria and Michelle have been a massive help to me, more like family.

    Mr S

  • Excellent advice always kept me up to date with everything I would recommend them to anyone

    Miss E